Home \ About Us \ Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy gives you information on how Choose Help LTD, registered in the United Kingdom under 10890113 (called “Choose Help”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects and processes your personal data and your rights in relation to the data held about you.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th May 2018

Choose Help LTD is a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. Choose Help is listed with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a data controller with the reference number ZA412316.

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do change the notice, we will post an update on our website.

Choose Help takes data protection and confidentiality very seriously. This Privacy Policy covers: 

  • How to contact us
  • When and what personal data we collect
  • How we use your personal data
  • How we store your personal data
  • Protection of your personal data
  • Sharing your personal information
  • What Happens If our business changes hands?
  • Young persons
  • Disclosure to third parties
  • Accuracy and retention of personal information
  • Monitoring
  • Cookies
  • Links to other websites
  • Your rights
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

We collect personal data about our service users (website visitors, clients, potential clients, and people seeking mental health care and substance abuse treatment) and colleagues so please make sure that you read the relevant sections of this notice and get in touch if you have any questions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we process your information or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

By Email : [email protected]

or

Write to us at:  Data Protection Officer, Choose Help LTD,
22 Notting Hill Gate, London, W11 3JE, United Kingdom

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply you receive, you may refer your complaint to the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk/concerns)

When and what personal data do we collect

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Choose Help. Choose Help and its partners may share this personal information with each other but will always use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services. You are not required to provide the personal information that we may request, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.

Choose Help will collect information from you in various ways, including when you:

  • visit our website choosehelp.co.uk (website usage information is collected using cookies – see below)
  • contact us by any means with queries, complaints or ask a question about mental health and addiction treatment
  • create an account on our website
  • register with us for treatment or rehabilitation
  • ask a question about mental health and addiction treatment
  • use our website forums and commenting system
  • voluntarily complete our surveys or provide us with feedback
  • engage with us on social media or download/install one of our apps
  • book an appointment with us or attend an event/programme that we are running
  • have given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you

Typically the type of personal information we collect about you will include:

  • Personal contact details (i.e. name, postal address, e-mail and contact number)
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Physical and mental health information
  • Health and medical records
  • Financial information
  • Passport details
  • Residency state
  • Username (e.g. a name you use on a website or social media site)
  • Online identifier / IP address (where you visit our website)
  • Social media identifier
  • National insurance number
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser
  • Call recordings when you call one of our helplines

We may also collect information about how you use the website through the use of cookies (and other similar technologies), as part of improving the content and functionality of the website. For more information about the use of cookies please see our section “Cookies”, below.

If our services are commissioned for you by third parties (your GP, local authorities, counsellors, etc.) they will provide us with a variety of information, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and, medical/educational history.

How we use your personal data

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section “Protection of your personal data”, below.

We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

  • Offering help from treatment providers for mental health and substance abuse;
  • Providing and managing your access to our website;
  • Providing and managing your account on our website;
  • Responding to communications from you;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
  • Supplying you with notifications, text messages, or email newsletters that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking an Unsubscribe link in the email or by contacting us)
  • Research, including market research
  • Analysing your use of our website, services and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website, services and your user experience;

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you without your consent for us to be able to use such data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news and offers on products and/or services that may interest you. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below under “Cookies”. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that we do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on our website.

Choose Help will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

The personal information we collect and store about you allows us to provide services to you. We also use it to help us develop, operate, sell, deliver, and improve the quality of the service we provide or, more generally, the type of services that we offer. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices to you or to those acting on your behalf, such as updates to our services or changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Choose Help, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as billing, auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our services and our communication with you.

How we store your personal data

Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations. We have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

Protection of your personal data

Choose Help takes the security of your personal information very seriously. To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all Choose Help employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced. We send any information that we need to share with any third parties either as a legal requirement or through an anonymised process securely.

The majority of your information is processed in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of your information may be processed by us or the third parties we work with outside of the EEA, including countries such as the United States. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Choose Help’s website and/or services and by submitting information to us. Where your information is being processed outside of the EEA, we take additional steps to ensure that your information is protected to at least an equivalent level as would be applied by UK / EEA data privacy laws e.g. we will put in place legal agreements with our third party suppliers and do regular checks to ensure they meet these obligations.

Sharing your personal information

Choose Help may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, advice about mental health and substance abuse treatment, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

Choose Help will not share your personal information with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing unless we have received your specific consent to do so. 

What Happens If our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Young persons

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of the young people under our care. Where a young person engages with the services of Choose Help, we will ask the young person if an adult with parental responsibility can provide consent for us to hold/use the young person’s personal data but if this is not possible, we will make a professional judgement. If it can be justified to be in the public interest to share the personal data, we will lawfully share it to protect the young person from significant harm and promote the welfare of the young person.

Whilst the majority of young person information provided to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the law, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain young person information to us or if you have a choice in this.

All young person information will be held on the same basis as other information outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We routinely share information about young people who are using our services with local authorities, guardians and parents. We do not share information about the young people with anyone without consent unless the law and our internal policies allow us to do so.

We share young people’s data with the local authority on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins local authority funding and policy and monitoring.

Parents and young persons have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s record, contact us at the address outlined above.

Disclosure to third parties

We routinely share information about people seeking treatment for substance abuse and mental health issues with selected third parties offering such treatment.

We will only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where you have given your consent to the information being shared
  • where there are issues or concerns like your wellbeing or the wellbeing of others
  • where there is a legal requirement or obligation to share the information

Personal information of service users may also need to be shared with third parties to make arrangements for the funding and/or payment of services received.

Accuracy and retention of personal information

Choose Help makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.

Monitoring

Your communications with the staff members of Choose Help (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards and to enable us to deliver our services to you.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous information about how you use the site by setting and accessing cookies in your browser, application or similar technology. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific web browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to differentiate your browser from other browsers. A specific browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide users of our website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

You may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website in your browser. Cookies that had already been set can be deleted at any time in your browser or other software programs. Note that some cookies enable us to provide you with certain features on our website. Removing some these cookies may seriously disrupt your use of the site.

What type of cookies do we use and when?

There are two broad classes of cookie: session and permanent. Session cookies are used to keep track of information needed by a user and their browser on their journey through a website. Session cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. Choose Help uses session cookies to keep you logged in for the duration of your visit, which enable you to complete certain actions on this website, for example, using our forums, user profiles and expert q&a's.

We also use permanent cookies to 'remember you' when you return. Personal Data is also collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Registration and Authentication

  • Facebook Authentication. Personal Data: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Access to third party services' accounts

  • Access to the Facebook account. Permissions: About Me, Activities, Birthday, Current City, Email, List of Friends and Photos.

Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting

  • Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising and Facebook Remarketing. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data.

Analytics

  • Google AnalyticsGoogle Tag ManagerFacebook Ads conversion tracking, Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics and Google AdWords conversion tracking. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data.

Displaying content from external platforms

  • Youtube video widget, Wistia widget, Google Maps widget and Vimeo video. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data

Infrastructure monitoring

  • Pingdom. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data.

Traffic optimization and distribution

  • CloudFlare. Personal Data: Cookie and Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Advertising

  • Google AdSense. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data.

Content commenting

  • Disqus. Personal Data: Cookie, Usage data and Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

  • Amazon Web Services. Personal Data: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

  • Facebook Like button and social widgets and AddThis. Personal Data: Cookie and Usage data.

Managing support and contact requests

  • Freshdesk. Personal Data: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

User database management

  • ActiveCampaign. Personal Data: Email address and Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Further information about Personal Data Usage

Google

Google Analytics

We use permanent cookies to enable web traffic analysis using Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information visit Google's privacy policy and their information on analytics data safeguarding.

Google Advertising & Remarketing

In the course of ads being served on our website, 3rd parties, including Google, may be placing and reading cookies in your browser, application or similar technology, in order to collect information. To opt out of customised Google Display Network ads click here. To find out more about how Google uses any advertising related data it collects please visit Google's Advertising Privacy Policy.

Our use of remarketing lists is restricted to the targeting of healthcare professionals. We may use collected data to remarket non-sensitive services and promotions in connection with our website, for example to advertise our directory listings and other healthcare marketing services specifically to healthcare professionals.

Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon their past interactions with the our website. We may use 3rd party marketing vendors to perform remarketing services. As a result, 3rd party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet. 3rd party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Any information collected is used only for the remarketing purposes described here, and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

You can opt out of network advertising cookies by visiting this page http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#! . If you want to persist your opt-out of interest-based ads from all Network Advertising Initiative-member companies, you can install a browser opt-out plugin or visit the NAI opt-out page. 

Links to other websites

ChooseHelp.co.uk is not responsible for the content or practices employed by other websites that are linked to from ChooseHelp.co.uk. When you use a link to go from ChooseHelp.co.uk to another website, our privacy policy is no longer in effect.

Your rights

You have various in relation to how Choose Help uses your information and these are:

  • You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. If you wish to access your personal information, please make a data subject access request using contact details set out above.
  • You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices
  • If the personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
  • You have the right to request that all data held by Choose Help which identifies you is deleted but please note Choose Help may be compelled to maintain your information due to specific legislative or regulatory requirements.
  • Whenever you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will ask you when we collect your personal data if we can use your data for such purposes or if we can disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can opt-out of receiving such marketing at any time.
  • You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Page last updated 04/06/2018

Like Our Site? Follow Us!
Request Free Assessment